2015 – The Flying Scotsman Rally

2015

Dan Geoghegan came 15th in Class 3 (under 2000cc pre-41 cars) and 53rd overall in his 12/50 SD - photo Paul Chasney
Dan Geoghegan came 15th in Class 3 (under 2000cc pre-41 cars) and 53rd overall in his 12/50 SD – photo Paul Chasney

Willie Beattie / John Ratcliffe in the Front Wheel Drive were 18th in class 3 and 67th overall but missed this part of the first day with fuel problems see http://alvised.webplus.net/page33.html

Jose and Maria Romao de Sousa came 7th in Class 4 (up to 3000cc pre 41) and 55th overall in their 1932 SA Speed 20 - Photo Paul Chasney
Jose and Maria Romao de Sousa came 7th in Class 4 (up to 3000cc pre 41) and 55th overall in their 1932 SA Speed 20 – Photo Paul Chasney
Russell Jordan and Gary Gibson came 8th in Class 4 and 69th overall in their 1935 Special Silver Eagle - Photo Paul Chasney
Russell Jordan and Gary Gibson came 8th in Class 4 and 69th overall in their 1935 Special Silver Eagle – Photo Paul Chasney
Bob Compiet / Austin Lion came 11th in Class 5 (up to 4000cc pre 41) and 62nd overall in their 1936 3.5 ltre special - Photo Paul Chasney
Bob Compiet / Austin Lion came 11th in Class 5 (up to 4000cc pre 41) and 62nd overall in their 1936 3.5 ltre special – Photo Paul Chasney

The best performances were in Class 7, pre -41 over 4000cc

Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen were 10th overall and 3rd in Class 7 in their 1934 Speed with 4.3 engine - Photo Paul Chasney -
Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen were 10th overall and 3rd in Class 7 in their 1934 Speed with 4.3 engine – Photo Paul Chasney – “going too fast for the camera!”
Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie were 6th in Class 7 and 30th overall in their 1937 Speed 25 with 4.3 engine - Photo Paul Chasney
Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie were 6th in Class 7 and 30th overall in their 1937 Speed 25 with 4.3 engine – Photo Paul Chasney
Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons were 9th in Class 7 and 41st overall in their 1937 4.3 - Photo Paul Chasney
Peter Read / Benjamin Cussons were 9th in Class 7 and 41st overall in their 1937 4.3 – Photo Paul Chasney

For more information…http://www.endurorally.com/pages/flying-scotsman-rally-2015-reports


Arthur Fairburn reports:

“The Great Northern” – The 6th Flying Scotsman Endurance Rally

Friday, 4th – Sunday 6th April 2014

This year, the event broke with tradition by moving further north, starting out from the Forest of Arden, very close to Birmingham Airport. DAY ONE saw the cars drive north and west to an overnight hotel near Blackburn so that crews could enjoy driving the remote roads of Lancashire and Yorkshire right from the start.

The event then moved into the Scottish Borders on DAY TWO when participants would see much more of Scotland than had previously been possible. In a Giant Loop the event finished up again at one of Scotland’s finest hotels at Gleneagles, north of Edinburgh.

All six Alvis cars entered completed the course. The ‘field’ consisted of 98 cars, of which only 4 retired.

Pictures taken on the dreich afternoon of DAY TWO outside a coffee stop at the Grapes Hotel, Newcastleton, deep down in the Scottish Borders.

03

1st in Class 4 (Pre ’41) up to 3,000cc was Entry No. 3 Phil Garrett / Kieron Brown (GB) 1934 Speed 20. Final placing 17th overall.

36

Entry No. 36 Willem Vermuelen / Edward Kleus (NL) 1937 Speed 25. Final placing 48th overall and 9th in Class 5 (Pre ’41) over 3,000cc, up to 4,000cc.

25

Entry N0. 24 Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies (GB) Speed 20. Final placing 50th overall and 7th in Class 4.

112

Entry No. 112 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips (GB) 1932 Speed 20. Final placing 55th overall and 8th in Class 4.

27

Entry No. 27 Michael Joseph / Antony Joseph (GB) 1934 Speed 20. Final placing 61st overall and 9th in Class 4.

41

Entry No. 41 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie (GB) 1930 Silver Eagle Sports. Final placing 80th overall and 13th in class 4.


The 5th Flying Scotsman
Hanbury Manor, Ware to Gleneagles, Auchterarder
19th – 21st April 2013

Photographs by Arthur Fairburn of the Alvis finishers:

84 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen Alvis Speed 25 0:25:12 were 27th overall and 8th in c5
84 Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen Alvis Speed 25 0:25:12 were 27th overall and 8th in c5
85 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown Alvis Speed 20 0:34:09 were 38th overall and 5th in c4
85 Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown Alvis Speed 20 0:34:09 were 38th overall and 5th in c4 – and an FS registration!
44 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:39:29 came 41st overall and 5th /c3
44 Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence Alvis 12/60 Beetleback 0:39:29 came 41st overall and 5th /c3
53 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips Alvis Speed 20 0:45:18 were 46th overall and 6th in c4
53 Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips Alvis Speed 20SA 0:45:18 were 46th overall and 6th in c4 – yet another FS registration
62 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie Alvis Tourer VDP 3:10:11 were 61st overall and 10th in c7
62 Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie Alvis Tourer 4.3 VDP 3:10:11 were 61st overall and 10th in c7 – continuing a long competition history
21 Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph Alvis Speed 20 5:02:30 came 65th overall and 9th in c4
21 Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph Alvis Speed 20SB  AXV 325  came 65th overall and 9th in c4 – now in the body shop for minor wing straightening
66 Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz Alvis Speed 25 7:18:38 were 73rd overall and 14th in /c5
66 Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz Alvis Speed 25 7:18:38 were 73rd overall and 14th in /c5